Vitasynol® C

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Stable and Bioavailable Vitamin C

VitaSynol® C is a stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester but has no inherent capabilities as an antioxidant because all hydroxyl groups are esterified. VitaSynol® C is truly a precursor of Vitamin C, the release of which reduces cell damage triggered by UVB and suppresses UV-induced melanogenesis through ROS scavenging.

Vitasynol C

VitaSynol® C at a Glance

VitaSynol® C

 at a Glance

INCI

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Use Level

3 to 30%

Origin

Organic Synthesis

Key Results from Clinical Studies
  • Corrects and prevents intrinsic and extrinsic aging
  • Reduces UV induced pigmentation and even toning
Characteristics
  • True precursor of Vitamin C, the release of which provides skin benefits
  • Improved stability against heat and oxidation compared to Vitamin C
  • Easy to formulate with due to its lipophilicity
  • Increased percutaneous absorption
Formulation Guide

Understand how to use VitaSynol® C in your formula by requesting the formulation guide.

Key Attributes

VitaSynol® C releases Vitamin C, which helps reduce cell damage and scavenge reactive oxygen species, suppressing UV-induced melanogenesis. Since the release of Vitamin C may take hours before it shows a protective effect, it’s important to include an effective antioxidant like Synoxyl® AZ or Sytenol® A to VitaSynol® C formulations.
Globally approvedREACH registered. 

Globally approved.
REACH registered. 

Applications

PREVENT AN UNEVEN SKIN TONE

Reduces UV Pigmentation

AGE GRACEFULLY

Anti-aging

Publications

Other Ingredients

Acetyl Zingerone

Synoxyl® AZ

Microbiome-friendly 24/7 prevention & repair of skin damage

Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione

Synoxyl® HSS

Synoxyl HSS

Solution to make Hawaii-compliant sunscreens

Ethyl Linoleate

Synovea® EL

A synergist with multiple skin benefits

Bakuchiol

Sytenol® A

The true natural alternative to Retinol