Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a stable and lipid-soluble derivative of Vitamin C commonly used in skincare products. Its solubility allows for better penetration into the skin, delivering antioxidant protection and promoting collagen synthesis. By neutralizing free radicals and improving skin elasticity, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate creates a defense against natural and environmental stressors, reducing signs of photoaging. VitaSynol® C is a well-defined topical Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate with 99% purity.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

ORIGIN

Organic Synthesis

KEY IN VITRO DATA & BIOLOGICAL PROPERTIES

  • Improved stability against heat and oxidation compared to Vitamin C
  • Easy to formulate with due to lipophilicity
  • Reduces melanin synthesis by tyrosinase inhibition
  • Reduces UV-induced cell damage
  • Increases Collagen synthesis and reduces its degradation
  • Improves stability and performance when combined with Synoxyl® AZ or Sytenol® A

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate Research

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

VitaSynol® C

Vitasynol C

Stable And Bioavailable Vitamin C

FAQs About Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a lipid-soluble derivative of Vitamin C used in skincare. It penetrates the skin effectively, providing antioxidant benefits and promoting collagen production for an anti-aging effect.

THDA has a slightly oily texture and may be pale yellow to colorless/clear in appearance.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is produced by esterifying ascorbic acid with 2-hexyldecanoic acid. This process occurs in laboratories through chemical synthesis.

THDA protects the skin from environmental stressors and reduces UV pigmentation. THDA also promotes collagen production, improving skin elasticity and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a derivative of Vitamin C, but it is not the same as pure Vitamin C (ascorbic acid). Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a more stable form of Vitamin C that is lipid-soluble, improving skin penetration and absorption.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a skin care ingredient clinically proven to penetrate the stratum corneum and offer antioxidant protection. Additionally, THDA promotes collagen synthesis, helping reduce the appearance of photoaging.

Due to its lipid solubility, THDA blends well with other actives, improving topical products’ skin absorption and subsequent effectiveness.

VitaSynol® C is a 99% pure concentration of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate available from Sytheon.

THDA is easy to formulate with due to its lipophilicity. THDA improves product performance through skin absorption when paired with other actives.

Studies indicate, for instance, a Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate-Acetyl Zingerone (THDA-AZ) formulation decreases wrinkle severity, facial pigment intensity, and facial redness intensity in comparison to THDA alone. You can read more about the study here.

Sytenol® A can also be combined with THDA for improved stability and performance.

VitaSynol® C is a well-defined active backed by several clinical studies.

Key characteristics of daily VitaSynol® C include:

  • Reduced UV-induced pigmentation
  • Improved stability against heat and oxidation
  • Increased percutaneous absorption
  • Prevention of intrinsic and extrinsic aging

When topically applied, THDA penetrates the epidermis and reaches the dermis, where it interacts with skin cells. In the cell’s cytoplasm, THDA communicates with enzymes, helping release ascorbic acid (pure Vitamin C). This helps reduce cell damage and scavenge reactive oxygen species, suppressing UV-induced melanogenesis.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is not known to have significant side effects and is well-tolerated by most skin types.

The recommended use level of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitasynol® C) in finished formulations is 3-30%, dependent on desired skincare benefit.

For visibly soothing environmentally-distressed skin, concentration ranging from 0.1%-2% is effective. Research shows heightened concentration amounts of 5%-30%, however, is best for hyperpigmentation.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitasynol® C) should be stored in the original sealed container at +5 to +30°C. Avoid exposure to light and heat. It remains stable for 3 years.

The release of Vitamin C from VitaSynol® C (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) alone may take hours before it shows a protective effect. So, it’s important to include an effective antioxidant like Synoxyl® AZ (Acetyl Zingerone) or Sytenol® A (Bakuchiol) to VitaSynol® C formulations to maximize the effect.