Synoxyl® HSS

Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione

Solution to Make Hawaii-Compliant Sunscreens

Synoxyl® HSS is a breakthrough patented product. It’s an excellent photostabilizer that provides in-vivo SPF boosting by ≥50% for both organic and inorganic sunscreens.

Synoxyl HSS

Synoxyl® HSS at a Glance

Synoxyl® HSS

 at a Glance

INCI

Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione

Use Level

0.5 to 2.5%

 

Origin

Organic Synthesis

Key Results from Clinical Studies
  • In-vivo SPF boosting by ≥50% in organic and inorganic sunscreens while alone no contribution to SPF
Characteristics
  • Biodegradable
  • Ease of preparation of eco-friendly sunscreen
  • Cost effective due to in-vivo SPF boosting
Formulation Guide

Understand how to use Synoxyl® HSS in your formula by requesting the formulation guide.

Key Attributes

Synoxyl® HSS is the perfect product for developing broad-spectrum sunscreens that are free from octocrylene and oxybenzone.

REACH registered. Patented product.

Synoxyl® HSS is the perfect product for developing broad-spectrum sunscreens that are free from octocrylene and oxybenzone.
REACH registered.
Patented product
.

Applications

ENHANCED FRAGRANCE AND COLOR

Toiletries Using Photosensitive Fragrances or Dyes

ORGANIC OR INORGANIC UV FILTERS

High SPF Eco-Friendly Sunscreens

Publications

Cosmetics & Toiletries, April, 2018

RK Chaudhuri, Z Lascu, F Marchio

Cosmetics & Toiletries, July/August, 2018

RK Chaudhuri, Z Lascu, F Marchio

Other Ingredients

Hexylresorcinol

Synovea® HR

Synovea HR

The gold standard in skin brightening & even toning

Terminalia Chebula Fruit Extract

Synastol® TC

Synastol TC

The holistic solution to pollution & blue light damage

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

VitaSynol® C

Vitasynol C

Stable lipophilic Vitamin C ester

Ethyl Linoleate

Synovea® EL

A synergist with multiple skin benefits