Synovea® EL

Ethyl Linoleate

A Synergist with Multiple Skin Benefits

Synovea® EL is a neutral, lipid-soluble stable form of linoleic acid, which is an essential fatty acid needed for skin nourishment.

Synovea EL Image_2024_Update_WEB

Synovea® EL at a Glance

Synovea® EL

 at a Glance

INCI

Ethyl Linoleate

Use Level

2 to 4%

Origin

Plant, Green Chemistry

Key Results from Clinical Studies
  • Reduces multiple signs of acne when combined with Triethyl Citrate
  • Enhances skin lightening effect when combined with Synovea® HR
  • Maintains stratum corneum acid mantle
Characteristics
  • Stable version of linoleic acid
  • Easy to formulate
  • Vitamin F: An essential fatty acid ester
Formulation Guide

Understand how to use Synovea® EL in your formula by requesting the formulation guide.

Key Attributes

Synovea® EL offers various skin benefits by maintaining stratum corneum acidity, protecting barrier function, decreasing sebaceous gland activity, regulating follicular keratinization, inhibiting post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation and reducing skin pigmentation.

Globally approvedREACH registered. 

Synovea® EL offers various skin benefits by maintaining stratum corneum acidity, protecting barrier function, decreasing sebaceous gland activity, regulating follicular keratinization, inhibiting post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation and reducing skin pigmentation.
Globally approved
REACH registered. 

Applications

ACNE PREVENTION

Anti-Acne

Anti Acne

SKIN REJUVENATION

Skin Hydration

Skin Hydrating

SKIN TEXTURIZATION

Hyperpigmentation

Dark Spot Correction

Publications

Cosmetics & Toiletries, Vol. 131, No. 7, 2016

RK Chaudhuri, Z Lascu, F Marchio

Journal of Investigative Dermatology , 141(6), 1416-1427, 2021

K Bojanowski, WR Swindell, S Cantor, RK Chaudhuri

Other Ingredients

Isosorbide Dicaprylate

Hydra Synol® DOI

A smart lipophilic skin hydrator and barrier builder

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides | Ethyl Linoleate | Hexylresorcinol

Synactin® AC

5-in-1 solutions in mitigating acne-affected skin

 Bakuchiol

Sytenol® A

The true natural alternative to Retinol

Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione

Synoxyl® HSS

Synoxyl HSS

Solution to make Hawaii-compliant sunscreens