Hydra Synol® DOI ( INCI: Isosorbide Dicaprylate ) is now REACH registered in Europe for an annual use level of 100 tons.

REACH registration for Hydra Synol® DOI has been a major achievement for Sytheon considering the challenge faced by cosmetic ingredient manufacturers in fulfilling the Toxicity & Eco-toxicity requirements for high volume approval. Hydra Synol® DOI is approved for use as a cosmetic ingredient in Japan, Korea and many other countries except China.

Hydra Synol® DOI is a well-defined lipophilic compound and is one of the best cost-effective solutions for improving Skin Hydration and Barrier Homeostasis on the market today. Hydra Synol® DOI is naturally derived, ECOCERT approved material. Clinically, Hydra Synol® DOI has been proven to be very effective in providing long-term and controlled Skin Hydration and works synergistically with glycerol.

Key attributes of Hydra Synol® DOI:

  • Smart Skin Hydrator – Helps transport moisture where it is needed for the best results
  • Supports in restoring & enhancing skin’s natural moisture retention mechanisms
  • Brings back skin homeostasis by stimulating E-Cadherin

For more information, please send your inquiry to info@sytheonltd.com.