Hydra Synol® DOI

Isosorbide Dicaprylate

A Smart Lipophilic Skin Hydrator & Barrier Builder

Hydra Synol® DOI is a smart skin hydrator and barrier builder that intelligently provides optimum hydration based on skin moisture content/deficit. It’s clinically shown to be very effective in providing long-lasting (>48 hours) and controlled skin hydration.

Hydra Synol® DOI at a Glance

Hydra Synol® DOI

 at a Glance

INCI

Isosorbide Dicaprylate

Use Level

2 to 4%

Origin

Plant, Green Chemistry

Key Results from Clinical Studies
  • Smart skin hydrator – helps move moisture where it is needed
  • Very effective in providing long-lasting (>48 hours) skin deep and controlled hydration
  • Builds barrier inside out and maintains hydration even after regression period
  • Improves and extends tanning effect in glow products
Characteristics
  • Medium chain fatty acid that acts as source of energy
  • Lipophilic skin hydrator with excellent skin feel
  • Bio-based and biodegradable
Formulation Guide

Understand how to use Hydra Synol® DOI in your formula by requesting the formulation guide.

Key Attributes

Hydra Synol® DOI works by stimulating Aquaporin-3, Tight Junction, Desmosomes and Epidermal Differentiating genes/proteins. It can also be used as a natural and biodegradable alternative to phenyltrimethicone to maximize hair shine. Beyond its active ingredient properties, Hydra Synol® DOI provides a great skin feel and is an excellent solubilizer for UV filters and many lipophilic ingredients.

Globally approved except China. ECOCERT-COSMOS natural. REACH registered. Patented product. Work-in-progress for China approval.

Applications

SKIN REJUVENATION

Long-Term Hydration Oils or Lotions

DHA DELIVERY

Self-Tanning

Self Tan

GLOSS ENHANCEMENT

Hair Care

IMPROVE HYDRATION & SKIN FEEL

Treating Color Cosmetics

Color Cosmetics

Publications

Other Ingredients

Acetyl Zingerone

Synoxyl® AZ

Microbiome-friendly 24/7 prevention & repair of skin damage

Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione

Synoxyl® HSS

Synoxyl HSS

Solution to make Hawaii-compliant sunscreens

Ethyl Linoleate

Synovea® EL

A synergist with multiple skin benefits

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides | Ethyl Linoleate | Hexylresorcinol

Synactin® AC

5-in-1 solutions in mitigating acne-affected skin