Today’s personal care consumers are vigilant about the ingredients used in their favorite skincare products. They want to know exactly what’s in the product and how well it will work. To meet these needs, beauty brands must use active ingredients that are scientifically proven to perform.
Why Science Matters in Skincare Active Ingredients
A recent study found that 53 percent of U.S. beauty and personal care users research ingredients to better understand the effectiveness of products. They want to know exactly what’s in the product and how it works before making an investment. Beauty brands can satisfy consumer needs by using active ingredients that have clinical data to back up their claims.
Clinical data, which has been gathered by controlled experiments and assessments, provides valuable insights into the way active ingredients perform. Qualified researchers and dermatologists collect this data and can also reveal how certain actives react to the skin, including their effects on various skin conditions.
Consumers are less likely to purchase products without any science to back up the ingredient claims but will seek out alternative products that do have the proper data.
When consumers research the ingredients in your product, will they find reputable studies that confirm the actives perform as advertised? If not, it’s time to consider replacing them with clinically-backed ingredients. Here are 10 choices to consider for different types of benefits.
10 Active Ingredients that Will Enhance Your Skincare Formulation
1. Sytenol® A: The Best Bakuchiol
Sytenol® A (INCI: Bakuchiol) is a pure, well-defined compound that’s sustainably extracted from the seeds of the Babchi plan (Psoralea corylifolia). It’s the gold standard for bakuchiol with 99%+ purity, and it’s the only REACH-registered and China-approved bakuchiol with a complete toxicology dossier.
Not all bakuchiol is created equal. The purity level of Bakuchiol determines its effectiveness and the severity of its side effects. For example, pure bakuchiol has minimal to no side effects. However, less pure bakuchiol can cause more serious problems, such as contact dermatitis and photosensitivity.
To protect your brand and give your customers the best results, consider Sytenol® A when you want bakuchiol in your formulation. Your customers will thank you.
2. Synoxyl® AZ: Microbiome Friendly, 24/7 Prevention & Repair of Skin Damage
Synoxyl® AZ (INCI: Acetyl Zingerone) is an organically synthesized, multi-targeted ingredient that counteracts aging before it occurs and helps to reverse signs of photo-damaged skin. It’s an antioxidant, quencher, and selective chelator that enhances the skin’s defenses against natural and environmental stressors.
Clinical study participants who used Synoxyl® AZ saw a significant decrease in average wrinkle severity, total wrinkle volume, pigment intensity, and redness intensity. As a result, Synoxyl® AZ offers a noteworthy advancement in the development of a more effective molecule that targets skin aging.
3. Synovea® HR: The Gold Standard in Skin Brightening & Even Toning
Synovea® HR (INCI: Hexylresorcinol) is a powerful, organically synthesized ingredient that ushers in a new standard for skin lightening. It helps to brighten the skin’s complexion and correct dark spots by modulating a minimum of eight sites in the melanogenesis pathway. Synovea® HR also stimulates glutathione and inhibits NFkB to delay cell cycle progression.
Researchers compared Synovea® HR and hydroquinone in their effectiveness for remedying dyspigmentation, an abnormality that results in dark spots on the skin. Hydroquinone is a popular treatment method for dyspigmentation, but it comes with potential safety issues. Researchers wanted to see if Synovea® HR performed better without the safety concerns, so they gave participants either topical 1% Synovea® HR or topical 2% hydroquinone.
The results found that applying 1% Synovea® HR topically presents a well-tolerated solution that matches the effectiveness of 2% hydroquinone in minimizing dyspigmentation on the face and hands. When you need a safe and effective ingredient to combat dyspigmentation, Synovea® HR is the ideal choice.
4. Synastol® TC: The Holistic Solution to Pollution & Blue Light-Induced Skin Damage With Anti-Aging Benefits
Synastol® TC (INCI: Terminalia Chebula Fruit Extract) is a well-defined extract from the hyperfruit Terminalia chebula. It’s clinically proven to improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and eye areas while also reducing the negative effects of pollution and blue light-induced skin damage.
For example, researchers conducted a study to see if topical Synastol® TC could protect against and repair pollution-induced skin damage. The results showed that Synastol® TC offered longer-lasting and more efficient neutralization of reactive oxygen species (ROS) compared to tocopherol. Synastol® TC also offered significant improvements in skin texture, hydration, tone, firmness, and radiance, which validated its ability to restore and prevent skin damage caused by environmental pollution.
Another study determined whether an oral form of Synastol® TC could regulate the skin’s sebum production and reduce wrinkles. Researchers and dermatologists discovered that subjects who received the TC capsules had a reduction in forehead sebum excretion rate, cheek erythema, and facial wrinkles over the course of eight weeks compared to subjects who received the placebo capsules.
When you need an effective ingredient with anti-aging benefits, consider Synastol® TC for your formulation.
5. Hydra Synol® DOI: A Smart Lipophilic Skin Hydrator & Barrier Builder
Hydra Synol® DOI (INCI: Isosorbide Dicaprylate) is a plant-based ingredient that intelligently hydrates and defends the skin. It’s also a natural and biodegradable alternative to phenyl trimethicone for ultimate hair shine.
Researchers studied Hydra Synol® DOI’s ability to improve water homeostasis and epidermal barrier function in the skin. They compared 2% of Hydra Synol® DOI lotion with 2% glycerol lotion. The result? Hydra Synol® DOI proved to be the superior skin hydration solution. Researchers also found that Hydra Synol® DOI positively modulated the genes involved with maintaining skin structure and function, leading to better clinical outcomes.
Incorporate Hydra Synol® DOI into your formulation when you want a versatile ingredient that offers unmatched skin hydration and defense.
6. VitaSynol® C: Stable & Bioavailable Vitamin C
VitaSynol® C (INCI: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester. Upon Vitamin C release, VitaSynol® C effectively mitigates cellular damage, scavenges reactive oxygen species (ROS), and inhibits UV-induced melanogenesis. For achieving the best results, VitaSynol® C should be paired with an antioxidant like Synoxyl® AZ or Sytenol® A.
Combining VitaSynol® C with Synoxyl® AZ helps to stabilize the formulation and improve collagen production and antioxidant effects. This development brings VitaSynol® C significantly closer to realizing its complete potential as an active component in topical formulations.
7. Synoxyl® HSS: The Solution to Making Hawaii-Compliant Sunscreens
Synoxyl® HSS (INCI: Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione) is a patented ingredient that’s an SPF booster for both organic and inorganic sunscreens. It’s the ideal ingredient for creating sunscreens without octocrylene and oxybenzone, which many beauty brands are avoiding due to the possible human health and environmental risks. By decreasing the amount of sunscreens used, formulas become much more cost-effective with the addition of Synoxyl® HSS.
Researchers incorporated Synoxyl® HSS into a broad-spectrum sunscreen formulation that included avobenzone, a chemical compound known for effectively absorbing a broad range of ultraviolet a (UVA) wavelengths. They discovered Synoxyl® HSS is an efficacious photostabilizer that boosts in-vivo SPF by >50% for organic and inorganic sunscreens.
Use Synoxyl® HSS in your formula to enhance the efficacy of sunscreens while yielding cost savings during formulation.
8. Synovea® EL: A Synergist With Multiple Skin Benefits
Synovea® EL (INCI: Ethyl Linoleate) is a neutral, lipid-soluble stable form of linoleic acid with various benefits:
- Maintains stratum corneum acidity
- Protects barrier function
- Decreases sebaceous gland activity
- Regulates follicular keratinization
- Inhibits post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation
- Reduces skin pigmentation
Synovea® EL diminishes the activity of genes linked to cell-cell adhesion, skin development, and inflammatory response. This makes Synovea® EL the perfect ingredient for acne prevention, skin rejuvenation, and skin texturization.
9. Asyntra® D-Stress: Destress Your Skin
Asyntra® D-Stress (INCI: Isosorbide Dicaprylate and Bakuchiol and Ethyl Linoleate) is a plant-based, patent-pending ingredient that can work solo or in tandem with CBD and hemp oil. Its healing effects reduce the presence of the stress-inducing marker “cortisol,” a driver of inflammation. Simultaneously, Asyntra® D-Stress reinforces the skin’s barrier function, resulting in a visibly smoother, well-hydrated, and more radiant complexion.
One study evaluated the effects of cannabidiol (CBD) in keratinocytes (KCs) and compared them with Asyntra® D-Stress, Sytenol® A, and Synovea® EL. Sytenol® A and Synovea® EL are two key components in Asyntra® D-Stress, and researchers wanted to see how the ingredients performed individually versus in combination. It was proven that there was synergy between the two ingredients, resulting in Asyntra® D-Stress being more effective than Sytenol® A and Synovea® EL alone at:
- Enhancing the bliss molecule anandamide by reducing degradation enzymes and transport proteins
- Inhibiting downstream inflammatory mediators such as TNF, COX-2, and type 1 IFN
- Reducing cortisol and IL-8 secretion in reconstituted human epidermis skin, which was not observed with CBD alone
- Providing compensatory effects to buffer against loss of keratinocyte differentiation and protect against skin barrier compromise
These findings prove that Asyntra® D-Stress is a safe and effective alternative to CBD in your formulation.
10. Synactin® AC: 5-in-1 Solutions in Mitigating Acne-Affected Skin
Synactin® AC (INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides and Ethyl Linoleate and Hexylresorcinol) is a synergistic blend that targets acne-affected skin. It mitigates all five key acne targets:
- Bacterial population
- Sebum control
Synactin® AC was found to help significantly reduce the appearance of acne lesions and improve skin texture. It also proved to greatly reduce skin redness.
When you want to provide consumers with an effective anti-acne product, consider adding Synactin® AC to your formulation for successful results.
With a keen focus on efficacy, today’s beauty enthusiasts demand skincare products that promise results and are grounded in science.
This demand has given rise to a new era of beauty brands that are dedicated to incorporating science-backed active ingredients into their formulations, ensuring their products deliver on their promises.