Solving Problem Skin

post img

No one factor causes acne. Acne is a complex, chronic and common skin disorder of pilosebaceous units. Acne is not life threatening; however, it does have a significant long-lasting psychological impact. Hyperkeratinization of keratinocytes, increased sebum excretion from sebocytes via androgen stimulation, bacterial over population, and inflammatory cytokines are the major factors involved in the pathophysiology of acne. If the inflammation is right near the surface, one gets a pustule; if it’s deeper, a papule (pimple); still deeper, then it’s a cyst. If the oil breaks through to the surface, the result is a “whitehead”. If the oil becomes oxidized, especially squalene, the oil changes from white to black, and the result is a “blackhead.” Squalene is one of the most common lipids produced by skin cells & is highly susceptible to peroxidation & photodegradation which is a major cause of acne.

Although P. acnes is a commensal bacterium of normal skin, it (together with the sebaceous gland) is considered to have an important role in acne development. Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH) is a significant source of problem in acne patients and can last longer than actual acne lesions. Most of the exfoliating agents have the potential to cause cutaneous irritation and can lead to additional PIH. The recommendation now is that acne treatments be combined to target as many pathogenic factors as possible. Dark skin is more prone to PIH

Sytenol® A (INCI: Bakuchiol) Use level: 0.5 to 1%

post img

The first natural alternative to retinol for mitigating acne-affected skin. It works by reducing sebum production & maintaining sebum integrity, reducing bacterial over population, controlling inflammation by reducing multiple pro-inflammatory targets, correcting hyperkeratinization. Sytenol® A is an excellent lipid peroxidation inhibitor & a broad-spectrum antioxidant. Sytenol® A alone or in combination with salicylic acid help maintain lipid homeostasis and hence relief to acne-affected skin. Clinically demonstrated to reduce multiple signs of acne – inflammatory & non-inflammatory acne lesions, comedones, erythema & puritus.

Request A Sample

Synactin® AC (INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides/Hexylresorcinol/Ethyl Linoleate) Use level 2 to 4%

post img

Synactin® AC is designed based on mechanistic understanding of the acne-affected skin problem. It works by modulating all five key anti-acne targets: regulating follicular keratinization, decreasing sebaceous gland activity, decreasing follicular bacterial overpopulation, producing anti-inflammatory effect and reducing post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH). Clinically demonstrated to show overall positive response, indicating that the subjects felt the test product, reduced appearance in acne lesions (inflammatory and non-inflammatory), PIH and improved the overall texture/appearance of skin. Image analysis revealed a significant improvement in PIH as well as reduction in average diameter (size) of pores and pore count after six weeks of product use. Globally approved.

Request A Sample

Synovea® EL (INCI: Ethyl Linoleate) Use level: 2 to 5%

post img

Ethyl Linoleate (EL) is a stable form of Linoleic acid (LA) which is one of the key constituents of skin lipids. EL is neutral, lipid-soluble form of LA. EL is hydrolyzed to LA in-vivo thereby providing all the skin benefits of LA.

Low levels of linoleic acid (LA) is observed in the skin surface lipids of acne-affected skin and the lack of LA is the cause of hyperkeratinization. LA is one of the key regulators of sebocytes providing sebum secretion to lubricate the skin. LA provides anti-inflammatory activity. Clinically demonstrated to be very effective in reducing acne when combined with triethyl citrate or Synovea® HR. Globally approved.

Request A Sample

HydraSynol IDL (INCI: Isosorbide Disunflowerseedate) Use level: 2 to 4%

post img

HydraSynol IDL, prepared by reacting isosorbide (obtained from corn) and fatty acids (from sun flower seed oil) using an eco-friendly process. HydraSynol™ IDL is novel structurally and a stable version of linoleic acid (LA) and provides all the benefits of LA and more.

It is quite reasonable to assume that HydraSynol IDL can provide similar relief to acne-affected as provide by LA or EL. It can prevent inflammation-induced flare-up by reducing the activity pro-inflammatory mediators and reduce oxidative stress relief by building antioxidant skin defense mantle by upregulating small proline-rich proteins (SPRPs).

Request A Sample