Vitasynol® C

Stable Lipophilic Vitamin C Ester

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester but has no inherent capabilities as an antioxidant because all hydroxyl groups are esterified. VitaSynol® C is truly a precursor of Vitamin C, release of which reduces cell damage triggered by UVB and suppresses UV-induced melanogenesis through ROS scavenging. Since release of Vitamin C may take hours before it shows protective effect, it is prudent to include an effective antioxidant like Synoxyl® AZ or Sytenol® A to VitaSynol® C formulations.

REACH registered. Globally approved.

Product Summary

INCI
  • Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Clinical studies
  • Corrects & prevents intrinsic & extrinsic aging
  • Reduces UV induced pigmentation & even toning
Characteristics
  • True precursor of Vitamin C, release of which provides skin benefits
  • Improved stability against heat and oxidation compared to Vitamin C
  • Easy to formulate with due to its lipophilicity
  • Increased percutaneous absorption
Use Level
  • 2% – 30%
Origin
  • Organic synthesis
vitasynol C

Applications

Reduces UV Pigmentation

Prevents Aging

Other Ingredients