Synoxyl® HSS

Solution to make Hawai-compliant sunscreens

Synoxyl® HSS is a breakthrough patented product. It is an excellent photostabilizer, provides in-vivo SPF boosting by 50% for both organic and inorganic sunscreens. It is the perfect product for developing Octocrylene and Oxybenzone-free broad-spectrum sunscreens.

REACH registered. Patented product.

Product Summary

INCI
  • Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione
Clinical studies
  • In-vivo SPF boosting by ≥50% in organic & inorganic sunscreens while alone no contribution to SPF
Characteristics
  • Biodegradable
  • Ease of preparation of eco-friendly sunscreen
  • Cost effective due to in-vivo SPF boosting
Use Level
  • 0.5 to 2.5%
Origin
  • Organic Synthesis

Applications

Toiletries using Photosensitive Fragrances or dyes

High SPF Ecofriendly sunscreens:

Organic or inorganic UV Filters

Color Cosmetics

Publications

Synoxyl® HSS

INCI: Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione

  • RK Chaudhuri, Z Lascu & F Marchio, Photostability leads the way formulating safer sunscreen, Part II, Results, Cosm & Toil, 133(7):65-70, 2018
  • RK Chaudhuri, Z Lascu & F Marchio, Photostability leads the way formulating safer sunscreen, Part I,Stategy, Cosm & Toil, 133(4):64-75, 2018
  • RK Chaudhuri, MA Ollengo, P Singh & BS Martincigh, 3-(3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzylidene)-2,4-pentanedione: Design of a novel photostabilizer with in vivo SPF boosting properties and its use in developing broad-spectrum sunscreen formulations, Int J Cosmet Sci, 39:25-35, 2017

Other Ingredients