Synovea® EL

A Synergist with Multiple Skin Benefits

Synovea® EL is a neutral, lipid-soluble stable form of Linoleic acid which is an essential fatty acid needed for skin nourishment.

Multiple skin benefits:

  1. Maintains Stratum corneum acidity
  2. Protects Barrier function
  3. Decreases Sebaceous gland activity
  4. Regulates Follicular keratinization
  5. Inhibits Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation
  6. Reduces Skin pigmentation

REACH registered. Globally approved.

Product Summary

INCI
  • Ethyl Linoleate
Clinical studies
  • Reduces multiple signs of acne when combined with Triethyl Citrate
  • Enhances skin lightening effect when combined with Synovea® HR
  • Maintains stratum corneum acid mantle
Characteristics
  • Stable version of Linoleic Acid
  • Easy to formulate
  • Vitamin F: An essential fatty acid ester
Use Level
  • 2 to 4%
Origin
  • Plant, Green chemistry

Applications

Anti-Acne

Skin Hydration

Hyperpigmentation

Publications

Synovea® EL

INCI: Ethyl Linoleate

  • RK Chaudhuri, Z Lascu & F Marchio, When acne attacks, hexylresorcinol and ethyl linoleate fight back on multiple fronts, Cosm & Toil, 131(7):54-67, 2016

Other Ingredients