Hydra Synol® DOI

A Smart Lipophilic Skin Hydrator & Barrier Builder

Hydra Synol® DOI is a smart skin hydrator and barrier builder that intelligently provides optimum hydration based on skin moisture content/deficit. It works by stimulating Aquaporin-3, Tight Junction, Desmosomes and Epidermal Differentiating genes/proteins.

Isosorbied Dicaprylate clinically shown to be very effective in providing long-lasting (>48 hrs.) and controlled skin hydration.

Hydra Synol® DOI can also be used as a natural and biodegradable alternative to phenyltrimethicone to maximize hair shine.

Beyond its active ingredient properties, it provides great skin feel and is an excellent solubilizer for pigments and UV filters.

ECOCERT COSMOS Natural.
REACH registered
Patented Product.

Product Summary

INCI
  • Isosorbide Dicaprylate
Clinical studies
  • Smart skin hydrator – helps move moisture where it is needed
  • Very effective in providing long-lasting (>48 hrs.) skin deep & controlled hydration
  • Builds barrier inside out and maintain hydration even after regression period
  • Improves & extends tanning effect in glow products
Characteristics
  • Medium chain fatty acid that acts as source of energy
  • Lipophilic skin hydrator with excellent skin feel
  • Bio-based & biodegradable
Use Level
  • 2 to 4%
Origin
  • Plant, Green chemistry
hydra-synol-doi

Applications

Long-Term Hydration oils or Lotions

Self-Tanning:

Improve DHA delivery to skin

Hair Care:

Gloss Enhancer and combining aid

Baby Care:

High Tolerance barrier function Repair

Treating Color Cosmetics

Publications

Hydra Synol® DOI

INCI: Isosorbide Dicaprylate

  • RK Chaudhuri, K Bojanowski, Improvement of Hydration and Epidermal Barrier Function in Human Skin by a Novel Compound Isosorbide Dicaprylate, Int J Cosmet Sci, 39(5):518-526, 2017

Other Ingredients