Synoxyl® HSS

 

symptonySynoxyl® HSS (INCI : Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione)

Sunscreens protect skin by absorbing or reflecting UV on the skin surface. However, sunscreens or actives, such as Retinol can be unstable thereby protection or rejuvenation of skin is completely lost.
Synoxyl® HSS is the most effective broad-spectrum cosmetic grade-stabilizer for photosensitive compounds, like, Avobenzone (superior to Octocrylene), Retinol, Tocopherol, Vanillin etc. Synoxyl® HSS boosts in-vivo SPF by >50% – SPF 30 without Synoxyl® HSS to SPF 46 with Synoxyl® HSS.  Synoxyl® HSS is the first photostabilizer providing product and skin protection from sun-induced damage. Suggested use level: 1-2%.