Hydrating & Barrier Building

post img

Water can be described as the “solvent of life”— without water, there is no life. Human skin contains about 70% water and becomes very dry as we get older or is over exposed to sunlight. Water homeostasis is therefore of key importance for living organisms. In humans, this homeostasis begins at the outer-most layer of the skin - the stratum corneum (SC) – where hydration is important for maintaining skin plasticity and barrier integrity. Skin hydration can be achieved by targeting (1) stimulation of aquaporin-3 and/ or filaggrin (2) maintaining hyaluronic acid by stimulating hyaluran synthase activity, (3) decreasing degradation of hyaluronic acid by reducing hyaluronidase activity. Maintenance of barrier homeostasis requires involvement of multiple genes, proteins & lipids.

Request A Sample

HydraSynol DOI (INCI: Isosorbide Dicaprylate) Use level: 2 to 4%

post img

The smart skin hydrator as it works by stimulating internal hydration network based on skin’s need for hydration. Effectiveness of the product and its synergism with glycerol proven by multiple clinical studies. The beneficial effect on skin can be explained by the up-regulation of AQP3, CD44 and tight junctions, decrease of which is associated with a defective osmotic equilibrium in the epidermis and dryness of chronologically aged and photo-aged skin.

Clinically, HydraSynolHydraSynol DOI has been shown to provide long-term & controlled skin hydration due to its AQP3 stimulatory effect. It works synergistically with glycerol. Sunscreens & hexylresorcinol (Synovea® HR) can easily be solubilized in HydraSynoHydraSynol DOI. It has an excellent skin feel and helps boost tanning effect of dihydroxyacetone-based glow products. Ecocert & Cosmos Natural approved.

Request A Sample

HydraSynol IDL (INCI: Isosorbide Disunflowerseedate) Use level: 2 to 4%

post img

HydraSynol IDL, prepared by reacting isosorbide (obtained from corn) and fatty acids (from sun flower seed oil) using an eco-friendly process. HydraSynol™ IDL is novel structurally and a stable version of linoleic acid (LA) and provides all the benefits of LA and more.

No matter what the skin concern is, improving the appearance and function of the skin ultimately comes down to maintaining healthy barrier. Smart barrier building effect on skin can be rationalized by its (1) healthy barrier building by stimulating multiple genes/proteins/lipids; (2) boosting epidermal hydration by increasing filaggrin; (3) modulating natural exfoliation factors. HydraSynol IDL defends skin barrier by dual pathways – building antioxidant shield and by inhibiting up-stream pro-inflammatory mediators, demonstrated by ex-vivo study.

Request A Sample

Synastol® TC (INCI: Terminalia chebula fruit extract) Use level: 0.5 to 1%

post img

Synastol® TC is a standardized edible fruit extract of Terminalia chebula which is obtained by using a water-based process. Two key bioactive components – Chebulagic and Chebulinic acids, have been identified and quantified and are part of product specifications.

Synastol® TC can be considered anti-aging skin hydrator. It works by preserving hyaluronic acid (HA) by reducing hyaluronidase activity. Being a broad-spectrum antioxidant, it can also maintain the integrity of HA and its hydration property. Clinically proven to reduce skin roughness, dryness and improves skin elasticity and firmness. Globally approved.

Request A Sample

Sytenol® A (INCI: Bakuchiol) Use level: 0.5 to 1%

post img

Sytenol® A is the first natural alternative to Retinol without having any of the negatives associated with retinol. Product is highly enriched in bakuchiol, typically ranging over 99%.

Sytenol® A can be considered anti-aging skin hydrator. It works by maintaing hyaluronic acid (HA) level by stimulating hyaluran synthase (HAS3), it has much higher up-regulation property of HAS3 than retinol. Being a broad-spectrum antioxidant, it can also maintain the integrity of HA and its hydration property. Clinically proven to reduce skin roughness, dryness and improves skin elasticity and firmness.

Request A Sample

Synovea® EL (INCI: Ethyl Linoleate) Use level: 2 to 5%

post img

Ethyl Linoleate (EL) is a stable form of Linoleic acid (LA) which is one of the key constituents of skin lipids. LA is also a precursor of ceramides, the most abundant fatty acid in barrier-forming extracellular lipid matrix. EL is neutral, lipid-soluble form of LA. EL is hydrolyzed to LA in-vivo thereby providing all the skin benefits of LA.

Linoleic acid (LA) is an essential fatty acid needed for skin nourishment. LA improves skin barrier & lipid metabolism and reduces redness and scaling of skin.

Request A Sample